Research Guide: Election Law

ANES conducts surveys on voting, public opinion, and political participation and makes the reports and the data from these surveys available on its website.

Drawing from a number of CQ Press Publications, this collection includes modern and historical election results at the presidential, congressional, and gubernatorial levels, as well as congressional and presidential biographies, congressional district maps and profiles, and election analyses.

The Census Bureau collects voting and registration data in its biennial Current Population Survey (CPS) and provides survey information on its site going back to 1964. The Census Bureau site also includes Redistricting Census data for 2010 and 2000.

The EAC, under the Help America Vote Act, collects and shares information on election administration from across the country. The reports and data from its Election Administration and Voting Survey are available on its Research and Data page.

The online edition of the Statistical Abstract of the U.S. provides quick access to summaries of statistics organized by subject.

Collects and maps election data down to the county level for presidential, gubernatorial, and senatorial elections.

Professor McDonald's website compiles data on voter turnout rates and links to state voter list information.

Professor Levitt's website provides an overview of the redistricting process in each state, along with maps, data, and litigation concerning congressional and state legislature redistricting for all 50 states. He also provides links map-drawing software and other redistricting resources.

Searchable disclosure filings of lobbyists to the U.S. House of Representatives.

Searchable disclosure filings of lobbyists to the U.S. Senate.

The Federal Election Commission is charged with administering and enforcing the Federal Election Campaign Act. In the Campaign Finance Disclosure Portal, campaign finance data for presidential and congressional candidates is available to search, download, and view in various graphic formats.

Filings of semi-annual reports to Congress of the agreements, income, and expenditures of lobbyists representing foreign clients.

This website offers access to campaign contribution data from all 50 states. The Institute also provides reports based on that data to track trends in state-level campaign contributions.

Run by the Center for Responsive Politics, the "nation's premier research group tracking money in U.S. politics," this website collects and disseminates data on federal campaign contributions, including information on industries, contributors, and donor demographics. The site also includes data on personal finances of candidates, party fundraising, lobbyists, and PACs.

Part of CQ Roll Call, this web site provides data and detailed financial profiles of candidates, political action committees, party committees, 527 organizations, and registered lobbyists. It also provides daily news updates on campaign finance, government ethics, and lobbying.